(Carthamus tinctorius L.)
Native to Egypt, Safflower resembles a large dandelion or a thistle. Its sturdy stems and thorny leaves make it resistant to extreme heat. Also called dyer saffron, it has long been used to dye clothing a vibrant yellow or red.
Its oil seeds are cold pressed to obtain a yellow oil with multiple benefits. Safflower oil has been renowned since antiquity, especially for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used in cosmetic products for its antioxidant, hydrating and biostructuring properties.